pageping

Privacy

Who We Are

Ensurance UK Ltd (‘we’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’) gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant Data Protection regulation and laws. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and our obligations, and explains how, why and when we process your personal data.

Ensurance UK Ltd’s registered office is at 10 Philpot Lane, London, EC3M 8AA and we are a company registered in England and Wales under company number 10323652. We are registered on the Information Commissioner’s Office Register; registration number ZA239054, and act as the data controller when processing your data.

Our designated Data Protection Lead is Jenna Brown, Office Manager, who can be contacted at Ensurance UK Limited, 2nd Floor, 10 Philpot Lane, London, EC3M 8AA.

Information collected

In general, you may visit the Site without telling us who you are or revealing any personally identifiable information about you. Our servers collect the domain names, operating system in use (e.g., Macintosh, Windows) and browser (e.g., Netscape, Internet Explorer). This information is aggregated to measure the number of visits, average time spent on the Site, pages viewed, etc. We use this information to measure the use of our Site and to improve the content of our Site. E-mail addresses and other personally identifiable information such as first and last name, telephone number, and other similar information are known only when voluntarily provided by a visitor for registration or other participation of visitors in any available online interactive activities. Ensurance UK Ltd processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than as specified in this notice.

Cookies

Certain information about the user, such as IP addresses, navigation through site, software used, time spent and other similar information, may be stored on our servers in small data pieces known as “cookies,” which may also be written to a User’s computer system. These cookies will not specifically identify the User. The information will be used internally only for web site traffic analysis. If the User specifically provides unique identifying information, such as name, address and other information on forms stored on this site, such information will only be used for statistical purposes and will not be published for general access. However, we assume no responsibility for the security of this information. In addition, we also record your IP address, which is the Internet address of your computer, and information such as your browser type and operating system. This information helps us learn about the geographical distribution of our website visitors and the technology they use to access our site. This information is never connected with the personal information you supply to us if you register on our website.

How We Use Your Personal Data

Ensurance UK Ltd takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent; unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purpose(s) specified in this notice. Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw this consent at any time.

The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below:

•  We collect personal data in the performance of a contract

•  We have a legal obligation to share your personal data with CreditSafe who are a credit reference agency and provide us with financial background checks

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement. Ensurance UK Ltd uses third parties to provide the below services and business functions; however, all processors acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this privacy notice, the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

Our colleagues in Ensurance Australia may, from time to time, help us to process the data that we hold about you, to help us deliver the best products and services to you.

Your Rights

You have the right to access any personal information that Ensurance UK Ltd processes about you and to request information about:

• What personal data we hold about you
• The purposes of the processing
• The categories of personal data concerned
• The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
• How long we intend to store your personal data for
• If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to do so as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing (where applicable) in accordance with the data protection laws; as well as to object to any direct marketing from us. Where applicable, you have the right to data portability of your information and the right to be informed about any automated decision-making we may use.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

Safeguarding Measures

Ensurance UK Ltd takes your privacy seriously and takes every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place, including: encryptions, pseudonymisation, restricted access, IT authentication, firewalls, anti-virus/malware.

Transfer data outside of the EEA

Ensurance UK Ltd transfers personal data outside of the EU for the following reasons: For administration processing purposes by our group company in Ensurance Australia

Where we transfer personal data, we use safeguarding measures and mechanisms to ensure that your personal data is always safe and secure; such as:

• A model clause contract
• Restricted access
• Encryption

Consequences of Not Providing Your Data

You are not obligated to provide your personal data to Ensurance UK Ltd, however, as this information is required for us to provide you with a contract of insurance, we will not be able to offer some, or all, our services without this personal data.

How Long We Keep Your Data

Ensurance UK Ltd only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary and we have review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations.

We are required under UK law to keep your personal data (those in relation to the insurance contract between us) for a minimum of 12 years after which time it will be destroyed

Where you have consented to us using your details for direct marketing, we will keep such data until you notify us that you wish to withdraw your consent.

Complaints

Ensurance UK Ltd only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your personal data, you have the right to complain.

Ensurance UK Ltd
Jenna Brown, Office Manager
10 Philpot Lane, London, EC3M 8AA
0203 941 7700
www.ensuranceuk.com

Information Governance Dept
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Summary
Our Privacy Policy outlines how we treat your personal information and forms part of the Terms and Conditions of this Site. This Privacy Policy applies only to this Site, and not to the collection and use of personal information by any third party via any website to which there are links on this Site. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of other websites, and encourage you to be aware when you leave our Site and to read all applicable terms, conditions and privacy policies when using other websites.

Further Details
For any further details about our privacy policy please e-mail us at Info@ensuranceuk.com. Please note we reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy with any changes being posted onto this page.

Find out which of our products suit your business...